Vitali Borisov: "I can't find the words...";
"We started the game well and scored 2 goals in a row. We could have distinguished ourselves in at least 2-3 more episodes before the break. I was satisfied with the performance in the first half. True, they also scored two goals." Sport24.az reports that this was said by Vitali Borisov, the head coach of the Azerbaijan national futsal team, after the game with Sweden.
He commented on the game they lost 3:4 to Sweden in the 5th round of the main stage of the European Championship:
"We lost the ball and got caught on a counterattack. In the second half, we couldn't defend when it was "5 on 4". We repeated the same mistakes. They repeated how they scored in the game in Baku. Although we showed it during the video review, we explained how to play, we worked on it during the training process. I can't find the words to say... Let me put it this way, we have tested all the futsal players we have in those positions and we can't get results. We also lacked some physical strength. In the last 10 minutes, we almost ran out of physically."
It should be noted that our team is in the last place in the group with 2 points after 5 rounds.