Yashar Sultanov: "Neither a fan was given concessions, nor vice versa..."
"Turan Tovuz" has 5-6 important players out of action. All of these coincided. It doesn't work with the rest. What happened directly affects the results in the last rounds. These are temporary events. Our team will achieve its goal at the end of the season." These words were said by Yashar Sultanov, a member of the Board of Directors of "Turan Tovuz", in his statement to Sport24.az.
Sultanov also touched upon the incident between the fans and Veysal Rzayev in the match with "Sabail" within the 29th round of the Misli Premier League:
"In any case, there should be mutual courtesy between the fan and the football player. No fan has the right to insult the football player, or vice versa. No football player can attack or pressure the fan. It's an indecent act. The management reacted quickly."
The football functionary evaluated the match between "Turan Tovuz" and "Sabah" in the next round as a "6-point match":
"I think it will be a match that will give pleasure to the fans. It is an important game for both teams. I believe that "Turan Tovuz" will win at home."
It should be noted that Tovuz club has not been able to win for 5 consecutive games. "The Gray Wolves" managed to write only two of the 15 possible points to their credit.