Supercomputer Predicts the Winner of the Champions League
"Arsenal" is expected to win the UEFA Champions League. Its chance of winning the tournament is 28.4 percent.
"Report" reports that this conclusion was reached by the supercomputer of the "Opta" analysis company.
"Arsenal" is now considered the favorite to lift the cup, with a 28.4% chance of winning the competition. Mikel Arteta's team now reaches the final in more than half of the simulations (54.2%)," the company commented on its updated forecasts.
Analysts also highly rated Inter's chances:
"Thanks to a 2:1 victory over Bayern, Inter has risen to the third favorite position and has a 21.1% chance, while Barcelona is in second place with 22.4%."
Real Madrid, which was crushed by the Gunners, has only a 1.1 percent chance of winning the top European club tournament. Analysts recalled that the "royal club" has never been able to come back after losing the first game with a score of 3:0.
It should be noted that the model calculates the probability of each match result (win, draw or loss) using odds from the betting market and "Opta Power Rankings". Odds and ratings are based on teams' historical and recent performances. The competition is simulated 10,000 times in its entirety to obtain a final forecast for each team.