Sabah issued a statement regarding Jamalov: We have sent an appeal to AFFA Sport24.az
"Sabah" issued a statement regarding Jamalov: "We have sent an appeal to AFFA"
"Sabah" has issued a statement regarding Elvin Jamalov, a former captain who currently plays for "Neftchi". Sport24.az reports that the "futurists" deemed it necessary to issue such a statement due to numerous appeals received by the club after the recent press conference of the team's coach, Vasili Berezutski.
The statement released by the press service notes:
"These appeals necessitate clarifying the situation regarding the behavior of Elvin Jamalov, who currently represents "Neftchi" FK and is a former captain of our club. In this regard, we consider it important to clarify the official position of our club.
According to the information we have, on the eve of the semi-final match of the Azerbaijan Cup between "Sabah" FK and "Neftchi" FK, Jamalov contacted one of our team's football players twice, offering him to move to "Neftchi" FK at the end of the current season. During these conversations, he specifically emphasized the interest of his club's head coach and the high appreciation he gives to that football player's game.
This offer did not attract the attention of our football player, and he reacted coldly to the appeal. Nevertheless, Jamalov contacted him again and insisted on this offer. This clearly shows that his actions are purposeful.
We would especially like to emphasize that the current contract of the football player in question with "Sabah" FK is valid not only for the current but also for the next season. Undoubtedly, Elvin Jamalov, who has been the captain of our team for a long time, is aware of this situation. This fact further increases the unacceptability of his actions.
We consider this behavior a serious violation of professional ethics and the regulations on the status and transfer of football players. At the same time, we consider it an example of unfair competition. The most striking point is that these attempts at communication occurred precisely after it became known that "Sabah" FK and "Neftchi" FK would meet in the semi-finals of the Azerbaijan Cup. Moreover, considering that the football player in question is one of the main players of our team, we consider this an attempt to distract the athlete and put pressure on him on the eve of crucial games.
If the interest in the player were truly professional, "Neftchi" FK would officially contact "Sabah" FK or the player's representatives. Instead, this process was carried out informally, through a former teammate, and without taking into account official procedures. This raises serious doubts about the sincerity of the intention.
"Sabah" FK has already assessed Elvin Jamalov's actions as a violation of the rules and has sent an official appeal to AFFA regarding this. We fully support AFFA's efforts to prevent such negative phenomena in Azerbaijani football, including potential match-fixing.
In addition, "Sabah" FK contacted the management of "Neftchi" FK before this statement. There is a relationship based on mutual respect between the two clubs. We hoped that the player would take responsibility and apologize for what happened, and the issue would be resolved without being brought to public discussion. Sufficient time was given for this purpose before the statement was made. However, due to the lack of a response, the club was forced to make an official statement regarding this incident, which resonated with the football community.
"Sabah" FK always advocates for fair competition, transparent relations between clubs, and respect for existing contracts. We believe that adhering to the principles of transparent and honest competition is the common goal of the entire football community."