Ilkin Girtimov: The team that gets three points will gain a psychological advantage Sport24.az
Ilkin Girtimov: "The team that gets three points will gain a psychological advantage"
"Every player who came out on the field as a team and remained in reserve believed in victory." This was stated by "Kapaz" football player Ilkin Girtimov in his statement to Sport24.az. The 34-year-old defender shared his thoughts on the XIX round match of the Premier League, in which they won 5:2 against Turan Tovuz: "We went to Tovuz for three points. Despite the score, I can't say that we won easily. The match was tense until the last minutes." The Ganja representative is currently in 9th place in the championship with 14 points. "Sabail" in 10th place has 12 points. Girtimov also spoke about the match against the "sailors" in the XX round: "It was very good to win with such a combative game before the meeting with Sabail. The match in Baku is also important for us in terms of the team's self-confidence. We all realize this. But in my opinion, this game will not be decisive in terms of the position in the tournament table. Because the third round of the Premier League has just started and we have many matches ahead. Of course, the team that gets three points will gain a psychological advantage." The football player, who moved to the "yellow-blues" in July last year, could not help his team for a while due to a knee surgery in November. The defender said he wants to return to the green fields soon: "I have started training after the surgery. I was in reserve in the match with Turan Tovuz. I am trying to fully recover and help my team soon." It should be noted that the "Sabail" - "Kapaz" game to be held on January 25 will start at 16:00.