Head of AFFA Coaches Committee: The abolition of the limit will inevitably raise the level of the Premier League Report.az
05 February 2025, 12:02
Head of AFFA Coaches Committee: "The abolition of the limit will inevitably raise the level of the Premier League"
The abolition of the limit will inevitably raise the level of the Premier League.
This was stated by Vagif Sadigov, Chairman of the AFFA Coaches Committee, in his statement to "Report", commenting on the abolition of the legionnaire limit in the Misli Premier League from next season.
The expert emphasized that this decision is inevitable:
"I have always been a supporter of a unified system and a working mechanism. It's true that it's a risky decision, it can be discussed. But I have always said that the abolition of the limit is an inevitable step, sooner or later, it must happen. This will inevitably raise the level of the Premier League as well. If a decision has been made, there are positive aspects. The most important thing is to take advantage of this. Clubs should take advantage of this to increase the level of both the championship and local players. Clubs that use local players will be given additional bonuses. On the other hand, a fee of 100,000 manats must be paid for each legionnaire over 12, and 200,000 manats for more than 15 foreigners. I don't believe that clubs will transfer more legionnaires for this reason. Considering that the names of 30 players are included in the team's application, there will also be a chance for locals and serious competition will arise. Those who are superior will benefit Azerbaijani football."
The veteran football player said that clubs will take a more serious approach to the selection of legionnaires due to the fee:
"The development of locals is also very important. Currently, some of our clubs have more than 15 foreign players. After the new rules, I don't believe that any club will transfer more legionnaires due to the assigned fee. One of the advantages of abolishing the limit is that a more serious approach will be taken to the selection of legionnaires. Foreigners who can benefit the teams will be transferred. The work done in a complex manner will create conditions for local players to show themselves. Time will tell to what extent all this will justify itself."
The AFFA official said that there are local football players in the country who are ready to compete with legionnaires:
"Such a situation once happened in the Azerbaijani championship. True, now football has developed, and the level of the Premier League has increased. Steps are being taken to achieve even more. Decisions have been made, and it is important to protect the interests of locals within the club. This does not mean that only legionnaires will appear on the field every time. There are also local football players who are no weaker than anyone and are ready to compete. I hope that the decisions will pay off in the future."
It should be noted that a meeting of the AFFA Executive Committee was held on February 3. At the meeting, a decision was made to abolish the legionnaire limit from the 2025/2026 season of the Misli Premier League. Fees have also been introduced for the registration of foreign football players.