Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: We are saddened that we missed the victory Report.az
Head coach of Azerbaijani national team: "We are saddened that we missed the victory"
We are disappointed that we missed the victory.
According to "Report", this was said by Siyaset Asgarov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani women's national football team.
The specialist shared his thoughts on the UEFA Nations League group stage match against Montenegro (1:1) away:
"It was clear that the match would be difficult. The Montenegro team was playing one game in this "window", which was against us at their home ground. We, on the other hand, had to play two consecutive away matches in a short period of time. Inevitably, fatigue arose. We tried our best to fully restore the team for the game. Montenegro is also our main competitor for the group leadership. Frankly, there were some mistakes by the players in the first half. In particular, we had problems in the attacking line, we could not hold the ball forward. Thanks to the reliable performance of our goalkeeper and defenders, we went to the break with a draw. We played the second half better in attack, we gained the advantage. We scored a goal and had other chances. Unfortunately, our failure to score a second goal led to the opponent attacking in the last minutes. As a result, we conceded a goal from a penalty in the 90+2 minute. In the penalty episode, the ball first hit the opponent's hand, then our player's hand."
The head coach also commented on the national team's match against Lithuania in Group IV of League C on May 30:
"We are disappointed that we missed the victory in the game against Montenegro. Nevertheless, we continue to fight for the first place. In the last game, we will host Lithuania in our home arena. That match is very important for us. In addition to winning, we must improve the goal difference as much as possible. For this reason, we will try to win a big victory over Lithuania."
It should be noted that currently, the national teams of Montenegro and Azerbaijan are in the 1st and 2nd places in the group with 5 points each. The Lithuanian national team has no points.
Today, 08:07
Arteta: Why did Saka play in the center, what is the status of Calafiori and White?