FIFA President responds to those who say there are too many games Sport24.az
FIFA President responds to those who say "there are too many games"
FIFA President Gianni Infantino has responded to players complaining about the large number of matches in the season. Sport24.az reports that the head of the supreme football body also expressed his views on the upcoming Club World Cup:
"I think the Club World Cup is a fantastic competition. Teams from all over the world will participate in the tournament.
The competition will last for a month and will replace the Confederations Cup. This makes more sense. Remember that FIFA is responsible for organizing less than 1% of games worldwide.
If there is dissatisfaction, it would be more correct to start with those who organize 99% of the games. This 1% of FIFA benefits world football a lot. We also provide opportunities for players from countries that do not have a chance to become world champions.
I recently spoke with Haaland and Akanji, who play for Manchester City. They are great football players, and now they have a chance to win the world cup with their clubs, not with their national teams."
It should be noted that this year the Club World Cup will be held for the first time in an expanded format. 32 teams from six confederations will participate in the competition. The tournament will be held in the USA from June 15 to July 13.