Fidan Jafarova: Sometimes luck has to be on your side to succeed Sport24.az
Fidan Jafarova: "Sometimes luck has to be on your side to succeed"
"The Lithuanian national team was playing at home, which was an advantage for them. Nevertheless, we prepared well for the match and were able to achieve the desired result." These words were said by Fidan Jafarova, a football player of the Azerbaijani women's national team, in an interview with Sport24.az.
The member of our national team also shared her thoughts on the match against Montenegro (1:1) within the group stage of the UEFA Nations League:
"Regarding the game with Montenegro, I can say that they were functionally superior to us because they rested in the previous round. The home field factor also helped the opponent. Despite all this, we believed in ourselves."
Jafarova emphasized that the team entered the match with Montenegro with certain losses:
"As you know, some members of the main squad were missing for various reasons, which made our job difficult. Our goal was to win and secure the group leadership. We had the advantage in the game, and we were the ones who opened the scoring. Unfortunately, we couldn't maintain the winning score, and the opponent restored the balance with a penalty. Sometimes luck has to be on your side to win. But we don't lose heart. We will play our last game against Lithuania in Baku. As a team, we believe that we will achieve a better result in this game and turn the 1-goal difference in our favor. We call on our fans to support us. Their large presence is an additional motivation for us."
It should be noted that in the last away match of the 4th group of League C, our national team, which faced Montenegro, conceded the victory at the last moment. Mane Mollayeva opened the score in the 54th minute. The home team scored an equalizing goal from a penalty in the 90+2nd minute. Our national team will play its last game against Lithuania at home on May 30.