Elmar Bakhshiyev: It will be useful for us Sport24.az
Elmar Bakhshiyev: "It will be useful for us"
"It was an interesting game. Both sides fought well. We knew it would be difficult. We have a Premier League game in four days. Cup matches are different. We gained an advantage in the first match. We need to do our best in the return match as well."
Sport24.az reports that these thoughts were expressed by Elmar Bakhshiyev, the head coach of "Araz-Nakhchivan", at a press conference after the first game of the 1/4 final stage of the Azerbaijan Cup, where they defeated "Zira" (1:0).
The specialist then answered journalists' questions...
- What do you think about Jatoba?
- He is a player suitable for our game style. He was also a member of the main squad in the first rounds. He just fell behind due to injury. He is preparing. He is a player we trust. He will gradually get into optimal shape.
- How were you able to bring Ayyub Allash from "Sheriff"?
- Every player adds new strength to the team. Ayyub is also a player we know and trust. It is gratifying that he also responded warmly to our offer. He will be useful for us.
- The number of teams in the Premier League has been increased to 12 and the legionnaire limit has been abolished. What do you think about these two issues?
- We don't want to answer this question again. The decision maker has made the decision. Whatever we say won't change anything. It is interesting what they based it on. Most of the coaches in the Premier League were against the abolition of the limit. But it shows that our opinion is also important. If he wants to know our opinion, and if that opinion won't change anything, let the answer remain with us.