Azer Bagirov: Luck was not on our side Sport24.az
Azer Bagirov: "Luck was not on our side"
"It was an interesting game. We also had the chance to see new players on the field. I don't think they made a bad impression. We are a team that needs to score goals, we have episodes. We just have problems realizing them. In each half, we had 3-4 episodes where luck was not on our side. It's for the best. Everything is ahead."
Sport24.az reports that these words were said by the head coach of "Kapaz" Azer Bagirov at the press conference held after the 1/4 final stage match of the national cup with "Kapaz".
He also answered journalists' questions.
- "Kapaz" is fighting to stay in the Premier League. From the new season, the number of teams will be increased to 12. What are your thoughts on this...
AFFA's decisions initially caused some irritation and misunderstanding in the public. But I think it will be better. The number of teams will increase. Players who can play will play on the field. Not all teams will play with 11 legionnaires. We will also see the locals. AFFA should also pay for their presence on the field. It will be good, it won't be bad. If the number of teams increases, we will see a better league.
- According to rumors, the last team of the Premier League will play a play-off with the third team of the First League. To what extent can this create a problem for your team?
It's just a rumor, not a decision. It can be a topic of discussion after the decision is made. It's just a possibility. The decision is that there will be 12 teams in the new season. It's a welcome development.
- Will the sudden abolition of the legionnaire limit affect your plans?
We are executors, the coach's job is to work with what they give us. Why shouldn't there be a local player in the main squad of "Kapaz" tomorrow? If we stay in the Premier League, we will also use locals. There are enough talented players in Azerbaijan.