Arsenal forward: He could have broken my leg, he should have been sent off Sport24.az
Arsenal forward: "He could have broken my leg, he should have been sent off"
Arsenal player Gabriel Martinelli expressed his dissatisfaction with the fact that the referee did not send off the opposing player, despite his rough play against him in the match of the 32nd round of the English Premier League against Brentford (1:1). Sport24.az reports that in the 28th minute of the match, the guests' midfielder Kristian Norgaard made a rough sliding tackle against the Brazilian. Referee Simon Hooper limited himself to a yellow card: "I haven't seen the replay of the incident. But I am sure that at that moment the opponent acted very roughly and could have caused me serious injury. He claimed it wasn't intentional, and I want to believe him. But he could have broken my leg. In my opinion, he should have been shown a red card. It was a rough and unacceptable episode." It should be noted that although Arsenal opened the score in the 61st minute with Thomas Partey, Vissa scored Brentford's response goal in the 74th minute, giving his team one point.