Arif Asadov: The result was that both teams lost 2 points Sport24.az
Arif Asadov: "The result was that both teams lost 2 points"
"The first games after the break would show how the teams prepared for the second half of the season. It was also interesting to watch the new transfers." These words were said by Arif Asadov, the former coach of the national team, in an interview with Sport24.az. The experienced expert shared his thoughts on the matches held within the framework of the 19th game week: "The surprise result was in the "Kapaz" - "Turan Tovuz" game. The big score was probably unexpected for many. Before this game, "Turan Tovuz" had never conceded so many goals. The nominal guests entered the match with serious losses. But this does not overshadow Kapaz's victory. Səbail had not been able to win against Sumgayit for a long time. On Saturday, the "sailors" played well and won a well-deserved 3 points. Sumgayit made a weak impression in this match. Both Zira and Araz Nakhchivan are fighting for high places. It was a 6-point game. Zira absolutely needed to win in order not to move away from the European Cup zone. They deserved the victory. Araz Nakhchivan performed poorly." Asadov's thoughts on the other games of the tour were as follows: "In the "Qarabag" - "Shamakhi" game, the Aghdam representative was the favorite. But "Shamakhi" also fought decently. In the "Neftchi" - "Sabah" match, both teams needed 3 points. "Sabah" wanted to win and get closer to the leading group. The result was that both teams lost 2 points." It should be noted that the XIX round has ended in the Misli Premier League. Leader "Qarabag" won their next victory, while "Turan Tovuz" unexpectedly lost to "Kapaz". "Sabail" won their first victory under the leadership of Javid Huseynov. "Neftchi" agreed to a draw with "Sabah", while "Zira" defeated "Araz-Nakhchivan" with a minimal score.