Adil Shukurov: They couldn't do it then, but now the limit has been abolished Sport24.az
Adil Shukurov: "They couldn't do it then, but now the limit has been abolished"
"Some friends who commented on the abolition of the legionnaire limit said that with the limit, our team had rolled into the D league. Let's play a little more championship without limits and see what result it will give." Adil Shukurov said this in an explanation to Sport24.az.
Commenting on the decision to abolish the legionnaire limit in the Misli Premier League from the 2025/2026 season, the expert left it to time to see what it would lead to:
"We have to wait for the end of the decision given by the national team. Georgi Nikolov, the former president of Baku's "Inter" club, once said in an interview that we were trying to abolish the limit, prioritizing the club's ambitions. They couldn't do it then, but now the limit has been abolished. Let's wait and see where the end of the decision will take us."
It should be noted that at yesterday's meeting of the Executive Committee, a decision was made to abolish the legionnaire limit in the Premier League from the next season.