Opening ceremony of the final stage of the Zonal Boxing Championship took place
The opening ceremony of the final stage of the Zonal Boxing Championship among cadets was held.
İdman.biz reports that the event, organized at the Baku Boxing Center, started with a parade of participating teams.
Samir Huseynov, advisor to the president of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation, speaking at the ceremony, said that the strongest of the zonal championships held in Lankaran and Sheki will compete in the final stage. He noted the successful performance of the Azerbaijani national teams in international arenas in recent years and wished schoolboy boxers a career rich in titles in the future.
Rovshan Huseynov, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation, said that the national team will be formed based on the results of the final stage, and they will represent our country at the European Championship. He also spoke about the importance of the competition.
It should be noted that 153 boxers from 50 teams will test their strength in the competition. The final stage will end on April 26. Within the framework of the final stage, there will also be a selection tournament for female boxers. 30 athletes will join the fight.