Cooperation Issues Between the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation and AHITA Discussed
The Azerbaijan Boxing Federation (ABF) and the Azerbaijan Trade Unions Sports Organizations Association (AHITA) held a meeting on cooperation.
According to "Report", citing the ABF press service, the meeting was attended by a delegation led by the organization's Secretary General, Naghi Safarov, and AHITA Director Tural Gasimov.
During the discussions between the parties, they exchanged views on the development of boxing, the implementation of joint sports projects, the organization of championships and tournaments, as well as increasing youth interest in this sport.
Naghi Safarov stated that the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation is taking important steps to further develop and popularize boxing in the country. According to him, cooperation with AHITA will create new opportunities in this area for both athletes and young people.
Tural Gasimov emphasized that they attach special importance to physically and mentally strengthening sports such as boxing in promoting a healthy lifestyle. He noted that the projects they will implement together with the federation are of great importance in terms of the development of young people and the inculcation of sports values.