Şahin Çatma: We will see the difference between the years after the current selection Idman.biz
Şahin Çatma: "We will see the difference between the years after the current selection"
"Those selected in the selection process held by the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation among junior and young volleyball players will become stronger players in the future."
Idman.Biz reports that this was stated by Shahin Chatma, the head of the Azerbaijani national teams consisting of junior and young girls.
He spoke to Report about the selection work carried out in Sumgayit within the framework of "Selection Day":
"When we first started working in Azerbaijani volleyball, we started selection work in 2023. We will see the difference between the years after the current selection. However, our observations show that the number of volleyball players in the country was not at the desired level when we first arrived. Now, it is possible to find enough young volleyball players in the 8 clubs created by the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation.
True, we do not intend to be satisfied with the current situation. We want the number of volleyball players in the country to be very high. But compared to 2023, the situation is more encouraging. We believe that the young people selected during the current selection will reach a more elite level in the summer and become stronger volleyball players in the future. The selection work will continue in the regions. We will be in Ganja on January 24 and in Tovuz on January 25. On the 30th and 31st of the month, we will go to Shaki and continue our work there."
It should be noted that athletes who successfully pass the selection stage will be involved in the national junior team.