The Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention will evaluate the activities of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA) in 2033.
Idman.Biz reports that the National Anti-Doping Agency has released this information.
Meetings of the Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention's T-DO COMP (Compliance Monitoring Group) and T-DO LI (Legal Issues Group) were held in London, the capital of Great Britain, with the support of the UK Anti-Doping Agency (UKAD). At the event, our country was represented by Nijat Amiraslanli, Head of the Results Management and Investigation Department of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA).
The meetings discussed the results of visits to assess the compliance of countries party to the Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention with the requirements of that Convention and the dates of new visits. Based on the discussions, it was decided to conduct assessment visits to North Macedonia, Turkey, San Marino and Morocco in 2026. The date of the planned visit to Azerbaijan has been extended by one year to 2033.
The group members then discussed the work done in their countries regarding amendments and additions to the new anti-doping legislation in connection with the adoption of the new World Anti-Doping Code, which will enter into force on January 1, 2027, the existing difficulties, children's rights in anti-doping legislation, concessions to be applied to young athletes according to the new anti-doping rules, and legislative initiatives taken in the countries to criminalize the use of doping.
At the meetings, detailed information was presented on the state of testing of young athletes in our country, current changes to local anti-doping rules, as well as Azerbaijan's position on the "Enhanced Games" initiative, which is contrary to the principles of clean sport.