Zemfira Meftahaddinova elected president of "Sports Veterans" Public Union
Olympic champion Zemfira Meftahaddinova has been elected president of the "Sports Veterans" Public Union.
"Report" reports that the decision was made at the general meeting of the "Sports Veterans" Public Union held in the administrative building of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The event began with the singing of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov greeted the participants and wished them success. Then Zemfira Meftahaddinova presented a report on the work done since 2024 regarding the activities of the organization.
Afterwards, it was decided to elect Z. Meftahaddinova as president of the "Sports Veterans" Public Union.
Tamilla Bunyadova was elected First Vice-President, Rafig Hajiyev and Elshad Narimanov Vice-Presidents, and Tarlan Hasanov, Shamil Abdurrahmanov, Lyudmila Shubina, Ahmeddin Rajabli and Nigar Ibrahimova were elected members of the Board.
At the same time, the issue of approving the new version of the Statute of the Public Union was discussed, and as a result of voting, the new version was adopted.
Nurlana Mammadzade, advisor to the Ministry of Youth and Sports, made a presentation on the general meeting, statute and its new version of the "Sports Veterans" Public Union.
In the end, Zemfira Meftahaddinova thanked for the trust placed in her.