Winners of the National Archery Championship Determined and Awarded
The final stage of the Azerbaijan Archery Championship and Championship was held today.
Idman.biz reports that winners in various age categories were determined in the competition, and medals were presented at the award ceremony.
Among the distinguished teenagers, Rustamli Sona won gold, Mammadli Leyla silver, and Ahadzada Banu bronze medals among girls. Among the boys, Mahammad Ismayilov was awarded gold, Maharramov Huseyn silver, and Novruzov Jamil bronze medals.
In the competition held among young people, Badalli Sumayya won gold, Gurbanli Yagmur silver, and Zahra Charchili bronze medals among girls. Among the boys, Valiyev Sardar won the gold medal, Rahimli Nurlan the silver, and Balakishiyev Muhammad the bronze. They were awarded by the Vice President of the Federation Rauf Aliyev and the member of the Board Sumbus Turabova.
The winners of the competition among adults were also met with interest. Among the male competitors, the gold medal winner was Vengerov Roman, the silver winner was Aliyev Mahammadali, and the bronze winner was Anar Cavadzade. Among women, the gold medal was presented to Yaylagul Ramazanova, the silver medal to Simonova Svetlana, and the bronze medal to Huseynli Fatima.
The winners were presented with medals by the President of the Azerbaijan Archery Federation Anar Guliyev, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov.