Winners of swimming competition among employees of state institutions announced - PHOTO
On July 19, a swimming competition was held among employees of state institutions, jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation.
Idman.biz reports that a total of 40 people, including 24 men and 16 women representing 9 state institutions, tested their skills in the tournament.
In the women's 50-meter swimming competition, Konul Salayeva, an employee of SOCAR, was awarded first place. Representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) Leyla Aliyeva took second place, and Afag Sultanova took third place.
The winner of the men's 50-meter swimming competition was Emil Ibrahimov, an employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). Stanislav Baykov (SOCAR) took second place, and Javidan Jahangirov (MIA) took third place.
In the relay races, the MIA took first place among men, SOCAR took second place, and the MES took third place. The MES became the winner of the women's relay race. The MIA took second place, and SOCAR took third place.
In the mixed relay race, the MES took first place, the MIA took second place, and SOCAR took third place.