WADA delegation visited Baku to review preparations for the 2026 European Regional Symposium
This week, a delegation from the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) visited Azerbaijan.
"Report" reports, citing the AMADA press service, that the purpose of the visit was to review the preparations for the WADA European Regional Symposium, which will be held in Baku on March 18-19, 2026.
The symposium will be jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA).
WADA will hold four Regional Symposiums in 2026, and the European event will take place in Baku. These symposiums will be organized to take into account the needs and challenges of regional partners in the preparation phase for the implementation of the 2027 World Anti-Doping Code and International Standards. The new Code and standards will be approved at the World Conference on Doping in Sport in Busan, Republic of Korea in December 2025 and will enter into force on January 1, 2027.
The WADA delegation included Sebastien Gillot, Director of the European Office of the supreme anti-doping body and the Sports Movement Relations Department, and Riziero Pisani, Event Management Manager. The delegation inspected the venue and other infrastructure facilities where the symposium will be held in Baku.
Sebastien Gillot noted that the preparatory work is being carried out at a high level and in accordance with the agreed plan. He emphasized that holding the European Regional Symposium in Baku in 2026 will be a significant event for both WADA and the Azerbaijani sports community.
Riziero Pisani noted that holding the symposium on the eve of the 10th anniversary of AMADA's activity demonstrates the Agency's long-term cooperation with WADA and its commitment to strengthening anti-doping initiatives in the region. The delegation highly appreciated AMADA's role in organizing the symposium, and especially emphasized Azerbaijan's ability to organize international events professionally and perfectly.