Togrul Asgarov is proud of the organization of the III CIS Games in Ganja
The organization of the III CIS Games in Ganja is a source of pride.
This was stated by Togrul Asgarov, Olympic and European freestyle wrestling champion, and medalist of the World Championship, in an interview with the Western Bureau of "Report".
He expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the created conditions:
"I thank the President for his great support for sports in Ganja. A beautiful stadium and sports palace have been built and made available to athletes. Such excellent conditions have been created for athletes. The organization of the III CIS Games in Ganja is also a matter of pride."
T.Asgarov said that he really liked the opening ceremony of the III CIS Games held at the Ganja stadium:
"We watched a very beautiful opening ceremony. During the ceremony, we seemed to watch the history of Azerbaijan. We demonstrated our heroism and desire for peace to the world. I wish our athletes success in this competition. I thank the President once again for giving us these proud feelings."
It should be noted that the III CIS Games will end on October 8. 1,624 athletes and 2,337 representatives from 13 countries are participating in the competition. Azerbaijan is represented by 340 athletes, Pakistan by 4, Russia by 262, Uzbekistan by 254, Belarus by 240, Kazakhstan by 147, Tajikistan by 144, Kyrgyzstan by 126, Turkmenistan by 48, Turkey by 38, Cuba by 11, Kuwait by 6, and Oman by 4.