Swimming head coach: The number of our medals will increase in the coming days Report.az
Swimming head coach: "The number of our medals will increase in the coming days"
The number of medals of Azerbaijani athletes will increase in the coming days.
The Western Bureau of "Report" reports that this was stated to journalists by Rashad Abdurrahmanov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national swimming team participating in the III CIS Games.
He talked about the team's performance in the competition:
"We are satisfied with the result of our team today. We would like to have a medal in the 500-meter race. Because our athlete was ready for it. But for some reason, our athlete was a little nervous. I think that in the other days our team will win the next medals. Of course, this is sports, the athlete we expect the best result may not win a medal. But I think we will improve our results in races over other distances."
It should be noted that Suleyman Ismayilzade won a silver medal in the 1500-meter freestyle swimming competition, Yegor Maynitski in the 200-meter four-style individual swimming competition, and Mehri Abdurrahmanli won a bronze medal in the women's 100-meter butterfly competition.
swimming III CIS Games
Jesse Lingard Could Sign with Brazilian Club "Remo"