"Swimming for All" competition starts
The "Swimming for All" competition will be held jointly by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation (ASF). According to Sport24.az, within the framework of the personal project, participants in the 15 age category across the country will simultaneously demonstrate their skills.
The competition, with a registration deadline of December 12, 2025, will take place on December 20-21.
According to the information, athletes who take I and II places among men and women in each age category will qualify for the final stage of the "Swimming for All" project among Turkic-speaking countries, which will be held in 2026.
The aim of the project is to promote swimming and a healthy lifestyle, to establish new relationships, and to strengthen unity and cooperation between Turkic states.
Performances in the competitions will be evaluated by referees with a valid judging license issued by the ASF.
In the final stage, participants will be awarded certificates, and the winners will be awarded diplomas, medals and gifts.