Swimming competition "Shall we cross the Kura?!" dedicated to Victory Day is held in Mingachevir
The open water swimming competition "Shall we cross the Kura?!" has started in Mingachevir.
Idman.biz reports that the traditional mass swimming competition is organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation, and the Baku City Circuit Operations Company.
The competition "Shall we cross the Kura?!", which takes place between the two banks of the Kura River in Mingachevir, is dedicated to the 5th anniversary of the Victory of the valiant Azerbaijani Army.
The competition, which is being held for the 4th time, is attended by people over 12 years of age with swimming skills from all cities and regions of the country. Participants compete in two main categories according to their level of preparation.
In the "Professionals" category, 1050 meters, and in the "Amateurs" competition, a distance of 350 meters will be covered. Competitions are held in the age categories of 12-17, 18-23, 24-35, 36-55, 56-70 and 70+. The oldest participant is 79 years old.
This year, for the first time, a 700-meter relay race will also be organized in the competition.