Paralympic champion Imamaddin Khalilov performed at the "We are together" festival in Tashkent
Azerbaijani Paralympic champion Imamaddin Khalilov participated in the international volunteer festival "We are together" held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
Idman.Biz reports with reference to the National Paralympic Committee that a video reflecting the athlete's achievements was first shown at the event.
The athlete then spoke about his path to success to the festival participants, which also included volunteers with disabilities. At the end, the questions of the event participants were answered.
It should be noted that one of the main missions of this year's "We are together" international volunteer festival, which was attended by more than 60 representatives from about 10 countries, was to note that people with disabilities are also part of the volunteer movement and to emphasize the importance of their integration into society.
The National Paralympic Committee was represented at the event by a delegation led by Secretary General Togrul Rahimov.