Official of Azerbaijan Badminton Federation watched the preparation of junior badminton players for the CIS Games
Ramil Hajiyev, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation, watched the preparation process of our young male and female badminton players who will represent our country at the 3rd CIS Games at the Astara Olympic Sports Complex.
"Report" reports that the national team continues its preparations for the CIS Games under the leadership of head coach Morteza Validarvi and coaches Javanshir Alizade and Yevgeny Pochtaryov.
Azerbaijan will be represented by 18 athletes (10 girls, 8 boys) in the badminton competitions to be held in 5 categories at the Gabala Olympic Sports Complex.
During the meeting with the athletes, Secretary General Ramil Hajiyev emphasized that participation in the CIS Games will be useful for young badminton players in terms of gaining international experience.
The head coach of the national team, Morteza Validarvi, noted in his speech that preparations for the 3rd CIS Games are going according to plan and they will do their best to achieve successful results in this tournament.
The badminton competitions to be held in Gabala will take place on September 30 - October 5.