Official countdown ceremony and presentation event of the III CIS Games held in Ganja
The official countdown ceremony of the III CIS Games was held in Ganja.
The event was attended by Farid Gayibov, Deputy Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Games, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Adil Tagiyev, Deputy Head of the Ganja City Executive Authority.
It was emphasized in the speeches that holding such an important sporting event in Azerbaijan is a significant event in the country's sports and cultural life.
Adil Tagiyev especially noted that large-scale repair and construction works are being carried out in the city within the framework of preparation for the III CIS Games. The largest sports palace in the Caucasus has also been built in Ganja.
In turn, Minister Farid Gayibov called on the residents of Ganja to actively support the athletes during the Games. "Less than a month is left until the start of the Games. As you know, sports is one of the priority directions of state policy in Azerbaijan. Our country has already hosted various multi-sport competitions. However, for the first time, such a major sporting event will be held in the regions. The opening and closing ceremonies, as well as competitions in a number of sports, will be organized in Ganja," he said.
Within the framework of the ceremony, the official mascots of the III CIS Games - Babir and Leyla - were presented to the general public.
The main highlight of the event was the launch of countdown clocks on specially installed stands.
The festive program continued with an interesting concert with the participation of popular performers Emiliya Yagubova and Chingiz Mustafayev. Also, a musical and choreographic performance prepared by the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation was presented to the audience.
The III CIS Games will be held in seven cities of Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 8, 2025: Ganja, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Gabala, Sheki, Goygol and Khankendi. The opening and closing ceremonies will take place at the Ganja City Stadium.