NOC Vice-President Congratulates Azerbaijani Athletes on Success at EYOF
The XVIII European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) was held in Skopje, Kumanovo, North Macedonia and Osijek, Croatia from July 20-26.
Idman.biz reports with reference to AZERTAC that the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) Chingiz Huseynzade congratulated the athletes, coaches and all members of the team on their success at the EYOF.
He stated that Azerbaijan has managed to open a new page in world sports with its unique approach to the development and promotion of sports and the Olympic Movement: "Young athletes of our country, participating in the competitions at EYOF, have always distinguished themselves with successful results. Today, the Azerbaijani team, which is preparing to return to their homeland, won 3 gold, 3 silver, and 4 bronze medals at the Olympic festival. With this result, our team took 17th place among the medal-winning countries. I congratulate the athletes, coaches and all members of the team participating in the Olympic festival on this high result. I believe that Azerbaijani athletes will continue to achieve successful results in international competitions, raise our flag in the world sports arenas and ensure that our national anthem is played."
It should be noted that Azerbaijani athletes have won 99 medals (35 gold, 29 silver, 35 bronze) at the European Youth Olympic Festival so far.