National Archery Championship Finals Begin: Fight for Medals
The results of the next stage of the national archery championship held in an indoor arena have been announced.
İdman.Biz reports that more than 70 athletes who successfully completed the qualifying stage competed in individual archery competitions from a distance of 18 meters.
The 1/16, 1/8 and 1/4 final stages organized in the categories of adults and youth (U21) have been completed. As a result of the intense qualifying rounds, the most accurate archers of the championship qualified for the final.
Athletes who will compete for medals in tomorrow's decisive matches have been determined.
Finalists who will compete for the gold medal: Among women - Yaylagul Ramazanova, Fatima Huseynli, among men - Mahammadali Aliyev, Nurlan Rahimli.
The winners of these matches will win the title of champion, and the second-place winners will win a silver medal.
Athletes who will compete for the bronze medal: Among women - Dilgusha Sadigova, Aliya Aliyeva, among men - Ahmad Huseynov, Huseyn Maharramov.
These athletes will compete for the national championship and medals of the corresponding degree in the finals to be held tomorrow. At the end of the competition, the winners will be awarded medals, diplomas and special prizes from the federation.