Meeting of the Ministry of Youth and Sports with athletes who achieved success in international competitions in August
The Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov met with athletes and their coaches who achieved success in international competitions in August.
According to the information provided to "Report" from the Ministry, the meeting held at the Baku Youth Center began with the sounding of the National Anthem.
Farid Gayibov highly appreciated the achievements of athletes in the international arena and emphasized that the National Anthem was played in 8 countries during the month. He congratulated the athletes and coaches on winning 25 gold, 25 silver and 33 bronze medals during this period.
A video reflecting the successes achieved in the last month was shown at the meeting. Then, representatives of a number of sports provided information about the competitions they participated in and their results.
Finally, Farid Gayibov wished the athletes greater success in the upcoming competitions.