Maryam Javadova: Despite the medals I won, I am not completely satisfied with my results
Maryam Javadova, an eighth-grade student, was the strongest in the Azerbaijan Swimming Championship.
The 13-year-old student of secondary school No. 53 in the Yasamal district won seven medals at the national championship. Five of them were gold. She won a gold medal in the 100, 200, 400 and 800 meters freestyle, as well as in the individual medley. Moreover, she achieved all this in competitions held among adults.
Idman.Biz spoke with Maryam Javadova about her amazing results.
"Even though I won so many medals, I am not completely satisfied with my results, or rather, the time I showed. There was almost no competition, and this affected my results. For example, at the Islamic Games in Riyadh, I showed my best result in my favorite event - freestyle swimming - but I could not get into the prize winners. Here, I tried myself in both the individual medley and backstroke," said the new "princess of freestyle."
Continuing her thought, Maryam Javadova added:
"However, I would like to note that after foreign specialists came to our national team, this immediately affected the level of training, and as a result, both my overall and personal performance. The difference in training systems is immediately noticeable. I want to succeed in international tournaments - this is my main goal."