International Olympic Committee (IOC) President Kirsty Coventry has stated that the organization will review the legitimacy of FIFA President Gianni Infantino's participation in the Peace Council meeting.
Idman.Biz reports that Infantino, an IOC member, wore a red hat with the word "USA" on it at the first meeting of the Peace Council, despite the IOC requiring its members to strictly adhere to the principle of political neutrality.
"From our perspective, we maintain political neutrality. This is the only correct approach. And we intend to maintain this in the future. I was not aware of this situation. We will review this issue," Coventry said at a press conference.
The first meeting of the Gaza Peace Council took place on Thursday, February 19, in the US capital. The event was attended by representatives from more than 40 countries, including Gianni Infantino among those invited. His participation has raised questions among the leadership of the Olympic movement.