III CIS Games: Competitions in 7 sports will be held today and Azerbaijani athletes will compete
Competitions in 7 sports will take place today at the III CIS Games.
According to the employee of "Report", who was sent to Ganja, swimming competitions will continue in the city's Sports Palace.
Classification stage matches of the volleyball competition will also take place in the city, which was chosen as the capital of the III CIS Games. The Azerbaijani U-15 (women's) national team will face Kyrgyzstan.
The next matches of the classification stage of the chovkan competition will be held in Sheki. The Azerbaijani national team, competing in group A, will face Kuwait.
In addition, qualifying and final competitions in skeet shooting will be organized at the Gabala Shooting Club.
In the same city, athletes will start competing in the mixed team event in badminton competitions.
In Yevlakh, the qualifying stage matches will take place in boxing competitions.
In Mingachevir, the names of the next winners in the taekwondo competition will be determined.
It should be noted that the III CIS Games will end on October 8. 1,624 athletes and 2,337 representatives from 13 countries participated in the competition. Azerbaijan is represented by 340 athletes, Pakistan by 4, Russia by 262, Uzbekistan by 254, Belarus by 240, Kazakhstan by 147, Tajikistan by 144, Kyrgyzstan by 126, Turkmenistan by 48, Turkey by 38, Cuba by 11, Kuwait by 6, and Oman by 4.