Farida Azizova elected Chairperson of Athletes' Commission at National Olympic Committee
Today, a meeting of the Athletes' Commission of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) was held. Sport24.az reports that initially, Hasanaga Rzayev, director of the sports department of the NOC, provided information on the projects implemented by the Athletes' Commission.
The new composition of the commission was determined at the meeting. Farida Azizova (taekwondo) was elected as the chairperson, replacing Rustam Orujov (judo), who was the chairman of the Athletes' Commission.
Our taekwondo athlete has previously served as the vice-chairperson of the Athletes' Commission.
After the vote, discussions were held about the future activities of the Athletes' Commission.
It should be noted that for the period of 2025-2028, Farida Azizova (taekwondo) will serve as the chairperson of the commission, and Leyla Aliyeva (judo), Irada Ashumova (shooting), Haji Aliyev (wrestling), Nazim Babayev (athletics), Rafig Huseynov (wrestling), Fatima Alkaramova (swimming), Rasul Chunayev (wrestling) will serve as members of the commission.