Farid Mansurov: Organization of President's Cup-2025 in Sugovushan is a significant support for the development of Azerbaijani sports Report.az
30 April 2025, 13:06
Farid Mansurov: Organization of "President's Cup-2025" in Sugovushan is a significant support for the development of Azerbaijani sports
Holding the "President's Cup-2025" in Sugovushan is a great contribution to Azerbaijani sports.
According to the employee of "Report" sent to the competition, the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Farid Mansurov said this in his statement to journalists.
He spoke about the "President's Cup-2025" tournament, which started in Sugovushan:
"We are experiencing moments of pride and honor. Sugovushan, as a territory of Azerbaijan, was under occupation for many years. As a result of the far-sighted policy of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, our lands were liberated from occupation. We are already holding sports competitions in our historical lands. As an example of this, today, on the occasion of the 102nd anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the "President's Cup-2025" international regatta in canoeing and rowing has been organized. The holding of this competition is both a contribution to Azerbaijani sports and has a positive impact on the recognition of canoeing and rowing".
It should be noted that along with Azerbaijani representatives, rowers from Estonia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan participated in the "President's Cup-2025" tournament.
The regatta will continue on May 1-2 at the Mingachevir "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center. Here, teams will compete in different distances in kayak, canoe and academic types of rowing.