Farid Gayibov wishes success to the participants of the III CIS Games
Farid Gayibov, Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Deputy Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the III CIS Games, greeted the athletes and their team members who will participate in the III CIS Games.
Idman.biz reports that the minister stated that our republic has already established itself as a reliable organizer of large-scale world-class events: "Azerbaijan has repeatedly become an arena for significant sports events that bring together the best athletes and thousands of spectators from all over the world. In different years, Azerbaijan hosted the first European Games in 2015, the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the 2019 European Youth Olympic Festival, the 2019 UEFA Europa League final, four matches of the 2020 European Football Championship, and the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix held annually in Baku since 2016. All these events, in addition to strengthening Azerbaijan's image as a sports center of the region, demonstrated our country's high level of organization, developed infrastructure and hospitality."
Farid Gayibov added that the III CIS Games will be held in the regions for the first time in the country's history: "Seven cities of Azerbaijan are ready to open their doors, show rich culture, warm hospitality and modern sports infrastructure. These Games will be an incentive for the development of sports, economy and social sphere, will inspire young people, create bright memories and leave behind a valuable legacy - new and renovated world-class sports facilities."
The Minister of Youth and Sports emphasized that they will do their best to ensure that the competitions are held at a high level: "An experienced and dedicated team has participated in the necessary trainings. I am sure that we will be able to provide the best conditions for the guests and they will fully enjoy these competitions. Together, we will create a sports festival that will be a source of pride not only in Azerbaijan, but all over the world.
I wish all participants bright victories and guests pleasant impressions."
It should be noted that the III CIS Games will be held in seven cities of Azerbaijan on September 28 – October 8, 2025: Ganja, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Gabala, Shaki, Goygol and Khankendi. The opening and closing ceremonies will take place at the Ganja city stadium. Both events will start at 19:00 local time.