Farid Gayibov said that interest in regatta competitions is increasing even more
"It is commendable to organize competitions in the liberated territories."
The "Report" employee sent to the competition reports that this was said by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov in his statement to journalists about the "President's Cup-2025" tournament, which started in Sugovushan.
The minister said that there is a festive atmosphere in Sugovushan now:
"It is commendable to organize the competition in the liberated area. Everyone is here. It is clear from the number of participants that interest in the regatta is increasing year by year. If this number was 4 in the regatta held for the first time in Sugovushan, now it is more than 20. Taking this opportunity, I thank the Azerbaijan Rowing and Canoe Federation for the excellent organization. Local and international competitions in this sport will be held in the liberated territories in the coming years as well."
It should be noted that along with Azerbaijani representatives, rowers from Estonia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan participated in the "President's Cup-2025" tournament.
The regatta will continue on May 1-2 at the Mingachevir "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center. Here, teams will compete in various distances in kayaking, canoeing and academic rowing.