Farid Gayibov: Our main goal is to achieve mass participation in sports and success in winter sports
"This year, we have won our first medals in many sports. I can cite the medal we won in swimming as an example. We had never won a medal in swimming at the CIS Games before. In addition to winning medals of various values in Ganja, we also won two gold medals in swimming."
Idman.Biz reports that these words were said by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov at a meeting with representatives of the sports media.
Along with the gold medals won, F. Gayibov believes that their main goal is to ensure the mass participation in sports:
"Let me give you an example: the ice arena. The ice arena has been operating for the third year. Especially on Saturdays and Sundays, there is a queue there. It is very important for us that our young people spend their leisure time in sports. At the same time, there is a professional side to the issue. We have figure skating and hockey departments there. Our hockey players who train there have already started participating in competitions. We also have results."
The Minister noted that about 10 years ago, the foundation of trampoline gymnastics was laid in our country, and specialists and athletes were invited from abroad:
"After 10 years, in 2024, our own trained athlete won a ticket to the Olympic Games and represented our country there. I would also like to bring to your attention that there are only 16 licenses in trampoline sports and it is not easy to get there. Now we want to achieve such success in winter sports as well, but as I said, promotion of sports is important for this."