Farid Gayibov expressed confidence that the III CIS Games will be held at a high level
The Minister of Youth and Sports, Deputy Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the III CIS Games, Farid Gayibov, welcomed the athletes and their team members who will participate in the III CIS Games.
"Dear friends, our Republic has already established itself as a reliable organizer of world-class large-scale events. Azerbaijan has repeatedly become an arena for significant sports events, gathering the best athletes and thousands of spectators from all over the world. In different years, Azerbaijan hosted the first European Games in 2015, the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the European Youth Olympic Festival in 2019, the final of the UEFA Europa League in 2019, four matches of the European Football Championship in 2020, and the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, which has been held annually in Baku since 2016. All these events, in addition to strengthening Azerbaijan's image as a sports center of the region, demonstrated our country's high level of organization, developed infrastructure and hospitality.
The III CIS Games will be held in the regions for the first time in the country's history. Seven cities of Azerbaijan are ready to open their doors, show their rich culture, warm hospitality and modern sports infrastructure. These Games will be a stimulus for the development of sports, economy and social sphere, inspire young people, create bright memories and leave behind a valuable legacy - new and renovated world-class sports facilities.
We have done our best to ensure that the competitions are held at a high level. An experienced and dedicated team has participated in the necessary training. I am sure that we will be able to provide the best conditions for the guests and they will fully enjoy these competitions. Together, we will create a sports festival that will be a source of pride not only in Azerbaijan, but all over the world.
I wish all participants bright victories and guests pleasant impressions. See you at the III CIS Games!"
Let us remind you that the III CIS Games will be held in seven cities of Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 8, 2025: Ganja, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Gabala, Shaki, Goygol and Khankendi. The opening and closing ceremonies will be held at the Ganja city stadium. Both events will start at 19:00 local time.