Farid Gayibov emphasized the importance of the Let's Cross the Kura?! competition and the holding of multi-sport games in the regions Report.az
31 August 2025, 16:06
Farid Gayibov emphasized the importance of the "Let's Cross the Kura?!" competition and the holding of multi-sport games in the regions
"We have been 'Crossing the Kura' in Mingachevir for the fourth year now. The number of participants is increasing year by year. As you know, multi-sport games have been held in Azerbaijan several times."
The Western Bureau of "Report" reports that this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov to journalists during the "Let's Cross the Kura?!" open water swimming competition held in Mingachevir.
He stated that for the first time these games are being held outside the capital - in seven regions, including Mingachevir:
"Test competitions are also held here in several sports. I thank all event participants, organizers, the Swimming Federation, the Baku City Circuit, and volunteers. There are Mingachevir volunteers here. Their experience is increasing year by year."