Changes in the composition of the NOC Athletes' Commission, the chairman has been changed
The composition of the Athletes' Commission of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) has been changed.
"Report" informs with reference to the press service of the organization that a meeting of the NOC Athletes' Commission was held in the NOC administrative building.
Opening the meeting with an introductory speech, Hasanaga Rzayev, the head of the sports department of the NOC, provided information about the projects implemented by the Athletes' Commission.
The new composition of the commission was determined at the meeting. Farida Azizova (taekwondo) was elected chairman instead of Rustam Orujov (judo), who was the chairman of the Athletes' Commission.
The taekwondo player has previously served as the vice-chairman of the Athletes' Commission.
It should be noted that for the period of 2025-2028, Farida Azizova (taekwondo) will serve as the chairman of the commission, Leyla Aliyeva (judo), Irada Ashumova (shooting), Haji Aliyev (wrestling), Nazim Babayev (athletics), Rafig Huseynov (wrestling), Fatima Alkaramova (swimming), Rasul Chunayev (wrestling) will serve as members of the commission.
After the vote, discussions were held about the future activities of the Athletes' Commission.