Azerbaijani Shooter Rana Alasgarova Disqualified for Taking Medication After Childbirth
Azerbaijani trap shooter Rana Alasgarova has been disqualified for three years by the decision of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA).
According to the statement made to Idman.Biz by Zemfira Meftahatdinova, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Shooting Federation and Olympic champion, a doping sample taken from Alasgarova during domestic competitions in June last year tested positive.
"The thing is that Alasgarova experienced heart problems after childbirth and therefore took certain medications. Prohibited substances were found in the composition of these drugs. Her mistake was that she consulted a regular doctor - an acquaintance - about these problems, not a sports doctor. However, we always warn our athletes to consult only sports doctors. On the other hand, it can be understood: she is already 40 years old, she has just become a mother, and at that moment the main thing for her was her own health and the health of her child. But the law is the law, and now she will be able to return to big sports only after three years," said the Olympic champion.