Azerbaijani rowers are preparing for the III CIS Games: Medal hopes are high
The III CIS Games are just around the corner.
İdman.biz reports with reference to the website of the competition that our rowers are already in the decisive stage of preparation.
The Games, which will be held in seven cities of Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 8, will be an important test for the national team in terms of showing its strength. The competition program includes academic rowing, kayak and canoe. Azerbaijani athletes are ready to have their say.
Mirnazim Javadov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national kayak and canoe rowing team, said that the preparation is going according to plan:
"Our team has been determined. Before the Games, a number of athletes will compete in international tournaments. Two of our rowers participated in the World Championships among youth and juniors in Portugal. As part of the preparation, a training camp in Belarus, as well as a tournament to be held in Barnaul, Russia, are planned. Several of our athletes also participated in the World Championships among adults in Milan.
We hope for a successful performance at the III CIS Games. We would like more gold medals, but the competition will be strong. Nevertheless, we are ready to fight for prize places," he said.
Vladimir Morozov, the head coach of the academic rowing team, emphasized that the team has done a great job:
"Preparation for the Games started back in September 2024. We selected 10 promising athletes and they train at the Mingachevir base. There are all the necessary conditions here. The athletes have already shown good results. Azer Ilyasov and Jahangir Mammadli took second place at the international regatta in Austria.
Our special hopes are for Nurlan Pashayev, Azer Ilyasov and Jahangir Mammadli. They have the strength to fight for medals. Our rivals are countries with rich experience in rowing. Our team is young, but we will compete with them," Morozov said.
According to the coach, athletes train twice a day in an intensive mode - with only one day of rest per week. The Federation creates all the necessary conditions and provides opportunities to compete in the international arena.
The III CIS Games will be a real test for Azerbaijani rowers, as well as a chance to show themselves.