Azerbaijani Deaflympians Will Gain Competition Experience by Participating in National Championships
The Azerbaijan Deaflympic Committee (ADK), established just two years ago, plans to strengthen cooperation with national federations in various sports to ensure the participation of its athletes in domestic competitions.
Asxab Kalayev, the head of the ADK's international relations and public relations department, informed İdman.Biz about this.
"This year, we intend to appeal to sports federations and request permission for our athletes to participate in national championships. In other words, in the near future, you may see Deaflympians in Azerbaijani championships in judo, shooting, karate, taekwondo, and other sports. This will help our athletes, who are already holding training camps, to gain the necessary competition experience to perform more confidently in international tournaments. For example, we plan to participate in the Youth Deaf Games to be held in Hanover in August. In addition, we also want to organize the European Judo Championship among Deaflympians in Baku. Currently, the timing and venue of the competition are being clarified. Most likely, the championship will take place in the fall," said Asxab Kalayev.