Azerbaijani athletes will compete in 6 sports at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games
Today, Azerbaijani representatives will test their strength in six sports at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia.
Nuray Abilova (48 kg), Seljan Garayeva (53 kg), Amin Osmanov (60 kg) and Fuad Hasanov (65 kg) will compete in weightlifting.
In the judo competition, Konul Aliyeva (48 kg), Gultaj Mammadaliyeva, Aydan Valiyeva (both 52 kg), Fidan Alizadeh (57 kg), Ruslan Pashayev (66 kg) and Hidayat Heydarov (73 kg) will try to win medals.
In swimming competitions, Vlastilina Khasyanova, Ogtay Huseynov, Maryam Sheikh Alizadeh Khangah, Ramil Valizadeh, Anastasia Boborikina, Said Hamidov, Maryam Javadova, Abdurrahman Rustamov, Fatima Alkaramova and Yegor Maynitski will demonstrate their skills. The national team will also compete in the mixed team 4x100 meter freestyle relay.
Azerbaijani boxers Mahammadali Gasimzade (60 kg), Sarxan Aliyev (70 kg) and Saidjamshid Jafarov (80 kg) will compete in the 1/4 meeting.
The Azerbaijani national futsal team will play its next group stage match against the host Saudi Arabia. The meeting will start at 19:00 Baku time.
The Azerbaijani national table tennis team will also face the Saudi Arabian team.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan is represented by 179 athletes in 20 sports at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games. In total, 57 countries are competing for medals in 23 sports.
It should be noted that the closing ceremony of the games will be held on November 21.