Azerbaijan Swimming Federation Starts Training Camp in Ganja
The Azerbaijan Swimming Federation has started a training camp in Ganja.
Idman.biz reports that members of the national swimming team, as well as athletes who will represent our country at the III CIS Games, arrived in Ganja today. Among them are participants of the "ASF Ganja Cup 2025" tournament, which will be held on September 13-14, 2025.
The athletes were greeted by the Head of the Ganja City Executive Power Niyazi Bayramov, the Head of the Ganja-Dashkasan Regional Youth and Sports Department Elvin Guliyev, as well as representatives of the city's sports community. The city leader met with the swimmers and wished them success in the competitions.
Let us remind you that the city of Ganja will host swimming and a number of other sports competitions during the III CIS Games. The opening and closing ceremonies of the prestigious sporting event will be held on September 28 and October 8, respectively, at the Ganja City Stadium. Swimming competitions will be held between September 28 and October 2 at the Ganja Sports Palace.