The Azerbaijan Rowing Championship in academic, kayak and canoe disciplines will be held on February 27-28.
"Report" informs that the competition will be held jointly by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Canoe and Rowing Federation.
The tournament will be organized according to the handicap system at the "Kur" Olympic Training and Sports Center in Mingachevir.
Athletes will cover a distance of 4000 meters in academic rowing, and 2000 meters in kayak and canoe in individual single boats. Winners will be determined based on time indicators.
A total of 80 athletes born in 2008-2013 from Baku and Mingachevir will compete in the Azerbaijan Championship. The winners will be awarded with diplomas and medals. Distinguished athletes will be included in the team that will represent the country at the "President Cup-2026", dedicated to the 103rd anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and other international competitions.