Azerbaijan Rises to 13th Place at the Universiade
Azerbaijan has improved its position in the medal standings at the Universiade held in the Rhine-Ruhr region of Germany.
İdman.biz's correspondent in Germany reports that thanks to the silver medal won by judoka Eljan Hajiyev (90 kg), our team has risen from 16th to 13th place.
Currently, Azerbaijan has two gold and two silver medals. Previously, the group rhythmic gymnastics team – Laman Alimuradova, Gullu Agalarzade, Darya Sorokina, Kamilla Aliyeva and Elizaveta Luzan – distinguished themselves by winning medals.
Azerbaijan has already surpassed the Czech Republic, Hong Kong, Portugal, Spain, France, Brazil, Canada, Australia, Georgia, Denmark, and many other countries.
The leader in the medal standings is the USA (28 gold, 22 silver, 26 bronze), followed by China in second place (23-21-13), and Japan in third place (22-13-20).